Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Calendar of events

Contact us if you have an upcoming event you would like added to our calendar of events!

January

 

February

 

Classifying in Langlade, Marathon, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara & Winnebago counties

19-20

Adult Holstein Convention - Holiday Inn, Marshfield, WI

 

Hosted by Wood County Holstein Breeders

19

WI Convention Futures Sale, Marshfield, WI - 6:00 p.m.

27

UW-River Falls Falcon Premier Sale, River Falls, WI

 

Managed by UW-River Falls Dairy Club, assisted by Tom Morris, LTD

   

March

 

Classifying in Adams, Crawford, Juneau, LaCrosse, Monroe, Portage, Richland, Sauk, Vernon & Wood counties

1

Wisconsin Holstein Scholarship Application Due

5

Purple Ribbon Classic Sale, Marshfield, managed by Wood Area Holstein Breeders

5

Butlerview Dispersal, Elkhorn, managed by Butler Auctions LLC

13

Dane County Holstein Breeders Annual Meeting

19

Green/Rock Sale, Wisconsin Farm Auctions facility, Brooklyn, WI, 12 noon

19

Waupaca-Waushara Show Opportunity Sale, Weyauwega

25

Spring Fashions at the Northern, Great Northern Land & Cattle Co., Fond du Lac, 11:00 a.m.

25-26 Milksource TAG Event Sale, Kaukauna
   

April

 

Classifying in Barron, Buffalo, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix & Trempealeau counties

2

Hammertime at Heritage, hosted by Hammertime Holsteins & Heritage Holsteins, Whitewater

7

Our Favorite Holsteins Herd Reduction Sale, Fall Creek

9

RedFest at Crescentmead, Ixonia, 12:00 noon

9

Barron County Spring Classic Sale, Barron

23

Midwest National Spring Holstein Show, Madison - Judge: Tim Abbott

 

 

May

 

Classifying in Ashland, Bayfield, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron,
Lincoln, Marinette, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas & Washburn counties

1

WI Holstein YAC Brewer Outing, contact the WHA office to reserve a ticket

14-15

Cow Camp, Beaver Creek Reserve, Fall Creek

14

71st Dodgeramma, Beaver Dam

   

June

 

13

District 1 Holstein Show, Rice Lake

13

District 2 Holstein Show, Tomah

14

District 7 Holstein Show, Luxemburg

22

District 8 Holstein Show, West Bend

22

District 5 Holstein Show, Portage

23

District 4 Holstein Show, Neillsville

24

District 6 Show, Madison (Alliant Energy Center)

24

District 10 Holstein Show, Fond du Lac

26

Calumet County Sundae on the Farm, hosted by Dallmann Farms

27

District 3 Holstein Show, Lancaster

   

June 28-July 1

National Holstein Convention, Saratoga Springs, NY

   

July

 

28

WI State Junior Holstein Show, 8:00 a.m., Madison

28

State Junior Showmanship Contest 1:00 p.m., Madison

28

Junior Judging Contest, 4:00 p.m., Madison

29

WI State Red & White Holstein Show, Madison

29 & 30

WI Championship Show, Madison

   

2017

 

January 6-8

Junior Holstein Convention - Glacier Canyon Lodge, WIsconsin Dells, WI

 

Hosted by Dane County Junior Holstein

February 24-25

Adult Holstein Convention - Radisson Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, WI

 

Hosted by Calumet County Holstein Breeders

April 29

Midwest National Spring Holstein Show, Madison

July 10 & 11

WI Championship Show, Madison