Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Midwest National Spring Show

2015 Show Information

Entry Form

OR Enter online here

Red & White Entry Form

Straw, shavings and feed will be available. Contact Prairie View Feed (Joel) in advance to place an order: (608) 513-1316. Orders must be placed by April 15.

Room Blocks

Clarion Suites at The Alliant Energy Center
2110 Rimrock Road
Madison, WI 53713
608-284-1234

Reference Room Block: Midwest National Spring Show. Room block will be held up until 30 days before the event so make reservations by Sunday, March 22nd to get the discounted rate.

Room block for the nights of Wednesday, 4/22/15 – Saturday, 4/25/15
- Studio Suite with 2 Queen Beds - $109
- One Bedroom Suite with 2 Queen Beds - $109
- Studio Suite with 2 queen beds- Handicapped accessible - $119
- Rooms in the area will fill up quickly so here are additional hotels near the grounds.

Additional hotels across the street:
Comfort Inn, 722 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713
Phone: (608) 255-7400

Sheraton Madison Hotel, 706 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713
Phone: (608) 251-2300

Follow us on Twitter or Facebook for live results on show day!



2014 Show results

Saturday, April 19 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio

Winter Heifer Calf (9 Shown)
1. Winright Chip of Excellence - Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
2. MS Bri Mel Atwood Charlie-TW - Lexie Thompson & Gary McCarthy, North Freedom, WI
3. BO Demmers Amazing Dakota - Demmer Farms, Ellendale, MN
4. 1JR Bella-Ridge Aftrshck Gin-ET - Derreck & Darrin Kamphuis, Brandon, WI
5. Duckett Alex Twinkle - Robert Vandoske, Cleveland, WI
6. Holbric Spa Tinsel - Lindsey Lepke, McFarland, WI
7. 2JR Duckett Dyment Becka-ET - Jessica & Nicole Pralle, Humbird, WI
8. Dream-Team Sid Sara - Jenna & Don Fahey, Merrill, WI
9. Dream-Team JM Fever Dana-ET - Jenna & Don Fahey, Merrill, WI

Fall Heifer Calf (24 Shown)
1. BO Budjon-Vail Bradnick Vicki - Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
2. 1JR Sco-Lo Roy J-Wow 2051-ET - C C & C Cannon & Kasey Lois, Dyersville, IA
3. Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET - Ryan-Vu & Chris & Jen Hill, Fond du Lac, WI
4. Liatris Brokaw Toutoune - Ernie Kueffner & Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
5. 2JR OCD Lauthority Monet-ET - Alli, Brett, Gracie & Libby Walker, Wisconsin Dells, WI
6. Sco-Lo-Coons-GS Wind Kat-ET - Bailee, Lauren & Taylor Whitehead & Logan Tacker, Conway, MO
7. Ziems-LKH GWA MS Monster-ET - Ziems, T Ziemba, L & K Hurtgen, Elkhorn, WI
8. MS Destinys Sid Danica-ET - Jason Kearns, Gays Mills, WI
9. Butlerview Gold Alice-ET - Lynn Harbaugh & Chad Ryan, Marion, WI
10. Red Brae Gold Chip Goldie - Elise Bleck, Glenbeulah, WI

Summer Yearling Heifer (22 Shown)
1. Comestar Lamadana Doorman-ET - Ernie Kueffner & Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
2. 1JR Bella-View Braxton Allure - Kayla Krueger, Marion, WI
3. Solid Gold De Gsun Disco-ET - John & Karen Weller, Dusty Schirm, Middleton, WI
4. Budjon-JK Gldchip Eliora-ET - Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
5. Ryan-Vu Regin Raz A Taz - Ryan-Vu, Majestic-View & Crailoo, Fond du Lac, WI
6. Cloverhillfm Acme Angelika - Caleb Norton, Tipton, IA
7. Bella-Ridge Ashores Ada-ET - Katherine Larson, Viroqua, WI
8. 2JR WI Fischerdale Evangeline - Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, WI
9. Ludwigs-DG Goldsun Rockstar - D. Ludwig Farms LLC, Fithian, IL
10. OCD Sid Madame-ET - Briana Adamavich, Plymouth, WI

Spring Yearling Heifer (24 Shown)
1. BO Ashview-TG Atwood Lilly-ET - T, M & T Norling & T Galgowski, Beresford, SD
2. Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance - Kueffner & Butler, Chebanse, IL
3. Morsan Miss Wonder-ETS - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
4. Budjon-JK GC Edversity-ET - Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
5. Budjon-JK Gchip Ellen-ET - Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
6. Milksource Sid Lexington - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
7. JM Valley Atwood Agadou-ET - Jeffrey Jet Butler, Chebanse, IL
8. 1JR Elmlo Defiant Kamikaze - Nicholas Schuster & Laura Finley, Fond du Lac, WI
9. Demmers Amazing Geisha - Demmer Farms, Ellendale, MN
10. 2JR Gen-I-Beq Mascalese Bronze

Winter Yearling Heifer (20 Shown)
1. Routina Zelgadis Paige - Kueffner & Butler, Chebanse, IL
2. Lindale Laramie Flowers - B&C Meyer& Olivia Corson, Hampshire, IL
3. BO Cross-Jen Dempsey Jana-ET - Jennifer Lynn Wakeley, Rockford, IL
4. MS Goldwyn Lucky Lady-ET - Majestic View & Rhonda Shore, Sun Prairie, WI
5. Budjon-JK Atwd Eware-ETS - Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
6. 1JR Miss Lauthority Glamorous - Kasey Lois, Burlington, WI
7. Ryan-Gieger GW Atwd Reaction - Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
8. Milksource Durham Garmin-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
9. Ludwigs-DG Lady Bianca - D. Ludwig Farms LLC, Fithian, IL
10. 2JR Budjon-JK Damion Eklipse-ET - Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, WI

Fall Yearling Heifer(24 Shown)
1. Comestar Larion Goldwyn - Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
2. Eastside Brady Caramel - Victoria Nodolf, Belmont, WI
3. 1JR Craigcrest Rejoices Recofir-ET - Eva Doornink, Baldwin, WI
4. 2JR WI Fischerdale Damion Rambo - Sara Griswold, Verona, WI
5. 3JR, BO Pfaffsway Sanchez Hot Toddy - Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center, WI
6. Welsh-Edge Atwd Reality-ET - Moriah Goggin, IL
7. Crave Reg Genevieve 7486-ET - Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI
8. Smith-Crest Sid Mel - Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte, IA
9. MD-Dun-Loafin Laut Ells-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
10. Demmers Reginald Delusion - Demmer Farms, Ellendale, MN

Junior Champion, Junior Show - Craigcrest Rejoices Recofir-ET - Eva Doornink, Baldwin, WI

Reserve Junior Champion, Junior Show - WI Fischerdale Damion Rambo - Sara Griswold, Verona, WI

Junior Champion, Open Show - Comestar Larion Goldwyn - Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL

Reserve Junior Champion, Open Show - Routina Zelgadis Paige - E Kueffner & J Butler, Chebanse, IL

Unfresh Two-Year-Old (2 Shown)
1. Roggua Extreme Lassy - John Cannon & Scott Coons, Dyersville, IA
2. 1JR OCD Hero Tea Leoni-ET - Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi, WI

Junior Two-Year-Old (9 Shown)
1. Farnear-TBR-BH At Corona-ET - Lake Prairie Holsteins & Le-O-La, St. Peter, MN
2. BU Shaft-Acres Schz Divine-ET - Beth Nelson, Blair, WI
3. BO Ziems Reginald Muddys Monet - Timothy & Leah Ziemba, Elkhorn, WI
4. Barrvalley Reginald Tessa - G Schmidt, Franchise & D Thompson, Laudondille, OH
5. Demmers Sid Tsunami - Demmer Farms, Ellendale, IA
6. 1JR Joliam L Picante 4197-ET - Ryan, Jessica & Nicole Pralle, Humbird, WI
7. 2JR GBM Goldchip Aubrey-ET - Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert, Cuba City, WI
8. 3JR Mill-Wheel Cant Resist-ET - Andy Reynolds & Sara Kate Coyne, Johnson Creek, WI
9. 4JR KNH-Endres Palermo Jynx - Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi, WI

Senior Two-Year-Old (17 Shown)
1. BO Lottos Atwood Lizette-ET - Budjon, Vail & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
2. Val-Bisson Contrast Illara-ETS - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. Rob-Cri Atlantic Beehive - Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
4. Straussdale GW Atwood 1337 - Straussdale Holsteins, Lake Mills, WI
5. Tande Atwood Popsie - Regancrest, Waukon, IA
6. Bluff-Ridge Atwood Beth - Sarah Butler, Arrowsmith, IL
7. Team Atwood Montana - Team Holsteins, Hampshire, IL
8. Donnanview Wbrook Amber-ETS - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
9. Heatherstone Melania-ET - Chelsea Holschbach, Baraboo, WI
10. Paltzer-TP Fever Carefree - K Moon, A Adney & S Ferguson, Monona, IA

1st JR - (11th overall) - Bella-Ridge Gin Blossom-ET - Derrek & Darren Kamphuis, Brandon, WI
2nd Jr, (13th overall) - Tag-Lane 8055 Sanchez 61 - Brad & Ryan Griswold, Ixonia, WI

JRB&O- (14th overall) - Arthurcreek Atwood Coco-ET - Nathan Arthur, Sumner, IA

Junior Three-Year-Old (5 Shown)
1. Dream-Prairie GW Alberta-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
2. BU Weeks Dundee Anika - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. 1JR, BO Langer Dundee Bubbles-ET - Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI
4. 2JR Tumbleweed Goldwyn Leeza-ET - Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center, WI
5. 3JR, PROD Moorclose Fever Marcella - Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert, Cuba City, WI

Senior Three-Year-Old (9 Shown)
1. BU, PROD D-K-Silk Atwood Satin-ET - B Gingerich, T Freeman & K Parks, Millersburg, IN
2. 1JR Butlerview Aftersh April-ET - Ryan Lauber, Union Grove, WI
3. 2JR Kishholm Collett - Lauren Kishman & Grant Fremstad, Lone Rock, WI
4. MS Jasper Sarah-ET - Larissa & Olivia Pfaff & Brynn Kasten, Alma Center, WI
5. Mar-Linda-K Damion Jilette - Nicole Wright, Watertown, WI
6. Hilltop-LLC Impression 4728 - Andrew Grenfield, Waupun, WI
7. Bluff-Ridge Atwood Beyonce - Sarah Butler, Arrowsmith, IL
8. Dieters Destry Felicity - Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert, Cuba City, WI
9. Kuehn-Acres Aftshock Kassie - Gerald Kuehn, Egg Harbor, WI

Intermediate Champion - Dream-Prairie GW Alberta-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Weeks Dundee Anika - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

Four-Year-Old Cow (18 Shown)
1. BU Sandy-Valley Atwd Blacky-ET - M & J Duckett & D Dyment, Rudolph, WI
2. Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. 1JR MS Angel Dellucci - Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL
4. Garay Alexander Destiny-ET - M & J Duckett and F & J Phillipson, Rudolph, WI
5. BO, PROD Indianhead Redcarpet Tia-ET - Robert Schauf, Barron, WI
6. 2JR Rose-Lyn Jasper Corvette - Tori Evert, Brooklyn, WI
7. 3JR Wales Vibe Calamity - Kara & Chloe Vosters, Kaukauna, WI
8. Milksource Gldwn Ladybug-ET - Reid Stransky & T&L Cattle Ltd., Owatanna, MN
9. Macland Atwood Stacie - Majestic View & R Shore, Sun Prairie, WI
10. Smith-Crest-TW SH Virgie-ET - Matt & Travis Smith, Watertown, WI

Five-Year-Old Cow (11 Shown)
1. BU Robrook Goldwyn Cameron - Budjon, Vail, St Jacobs & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
2. BO Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ella-ET - Ludwig Farms & Tony Netemeyer, Fithian, IL
3. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET - Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
4. 1JR Rosedale Maggie Mae - Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI
5. Pineylawn Jasper Bethany - Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo, WI
6. Blue-Horizon Jasper Fortune - Ellingvue Cattle & William Sampson, Arlington, MN
7. 2JR Krull Jasper Eventful - Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI
8. Glendyer Goldwyn Gwen - Jason & Ami Lasecki, Shawano, WI
9. Glennlawn Gold Tanqueray - Brianna Adamavich, Plymouth, WI
10. Nodolfland Goldwyn Amplify - Shane Nodolf, Belmont, WI

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow (12 Shown)
1. BO, BU Rosedale Lexington-ET - Rosedale Genetics, Ltd., Oxford, WI
2. Macpes Fortune Koquine-ET - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. Team Durham Morgan-ET - Team Holsteins, Hampshire, IL
4. Sunrose Jess - Bryce & Brant Gingerich & Riley Treat, Millersburg, IN
5. Kamps-Hollow Weigland AJ-ET - Ryan & Troy Weigel, Platteville, WI
6. Lands-Brook Allen Dora - Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, IA
7. Black-Lion Complete Chaos - Wyatt & Rosalee Zehr & Evan Young
8. 1JR Sco-Lo-Damion Harp - Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon & Geanna Coons, Dyersville, IA
9. 2JR Melarry Atlanta Nancy - Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI
10. Rob-Cri Strmtic Manitoba-ET - Brianna Adamavich, Plymouth, WI

150,000# Cow
1. BU, PROD Vangoh Durham Treasure - Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
2. Hazel-Bush Flap Flower - Beth Nelson, Blair, WI
3. BO Dorsland Elly Evelyn-ET - Matthew Dorshorst, Junction City, WI

Best Bred & Owned, Junior Show - Krull Japser Eventful - Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI

Senior & Grand Champion, Junior Show - MS Angel Delluci - Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Show - Rose-Lyn Jasper Corvette - Tori Evert, Brooklyn, WI

Best Udder of Show - Vangoh Durham Treasure, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI

Champion Bred & Owned of Show - Rosedale Lexington, Rosedale Genetics, Ltd., Oxford, WI

Senior Champion, Open Show - Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Budjon, Vail, St. Jacobs & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
Reserve Senior Champion, Open Show - Vangoh Durham Treasure, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI

Grand Champion, Open Show - Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Budjon, Vail, St. Jacobs & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
Reserve Grand Champion, Open Show - Vangoh Durham Treasure, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI

Best Three Females - None exhibited

Produce of Dam
1. Ludwig
2. Ziemba

Dam & Offspring
1. Ziemba

Premier Breeder - Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI

Premier Exhibitor - Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

State Herd - Wisconsin


Archives:

2013 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 20 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Chris Hill, Thurmont, MD
211 head shown – 121 heifers & 90 cows

2012 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 21 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI
185 head shown – 100 heifers & 85 cows

2011 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 16, 2011• Jefferson, WI
Judge Michael Heath, Westminster, MD
196 head shown – 105 heifers & 91 cows