Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Midwest National Spring Show

2014 Show Information

Saturday, April 19 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio

2014 Entry Form Now Available

Red and White Entry Form


2013 Show results

Saturday, April 20 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Chris Hill, Thurmont, MD
211 head shown – 121 heifers & 90 cows

Winter Heifer Calf (16 shown)
1. Ryan-Geiger GWAtwd Reaction, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
2. (B&O) Duckett Acme Tamora-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
3. (1st Jr.) Synergy Bradnick Haven, Levi Kindschi, Loganville, WI
4. Sco-Lo-Coons Seav Brenda-ET, S Culbertson, R Allyn & J LePage, Pine Island, MN
5. (2nd Jr) Budjon-JK Damion Eclipse-ET, Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, WI
6. Ms Erdstead BriMel Ms Lilly, Caitlin & Blake Meyer, Manteno, IL
7. MM-T Pockets Butycol-Red-ET, Carson, Grant, Brooke & Garret Kasbergen, Mansfield, IL
8. (3rd Jr) Sco-Lo-Af Hero Anna-ET, Olivia Grace Isenberger, Orfordville, WI
9. Mayerlane Damion Mojito, Donald & Elizabeth Mayer, Bloomer, WI
10. (4th Jr, JrB&O) Banberg P Frosty Freeze, Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, IA

Fall Heifer Calf (32 shown)
1. Pierstein Gold Chip Rockstar, Butlerview Farms, Chebanse, IL
2. Mil-R-Mor Desire-Red-TW, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
3. (B&O) Duckett Federal Taz-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
4. Crave Reg Genevieve 7486-ET, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI
5. Overland Atwood Liza, Overland Acres, DePere, WI
6. Lookout Pesce Dude Danika, Manni Farms LLC, Poplar Grove, IL
7. Siemers Damion Scar-Let-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
8. Stranshome GSun Kallista-ET, Joe & Reid Stransky, Owatonna, MN
9. Hez Atwood Hunter-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
10. Flower-Brook Gold Greer-ET, Andrew Stuewe, Hamburg, MN
(1st Jr) Ryan-Vu G W Atwood Breeze, J, J, H, A & K Gaedtke & M Kroll, Luxemburg, WI
(2nd Jr) MilkSource Jordan Nala-ET, Alek Krueger, Wrightstown
(JrB&O) Opsal Braxton Carly-ET, Josh, Joey & Felicia Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI

Summer Yearling Heifer (25 shown)
1. (B&O) Stranshome Rlou Spot On-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Duckett SR Dundee Satin-ET, Duckett & Kasbergen, Rudolph, WI
3. Tree-Hayven Damion Pieper-ET, Adam Borchert, Auburndale, WI
4. (1st Jr) Duckett SR Dundee Scooby-ET, Carson, Brooke, Grant & Garrett Kasbergen, Mansfield, IL
5. Ludwigs-DG Limited Edition, Ludwig Farms & Tony Netemeyer, Fithian, IL
6. Bella-View Goldwyn Julip-ET, Lynn & Sara Harbaugh, Marion, WI
7. (2nd Jr) Bella-View Alex Ashanti-ET, Paige Vossekuil, Brandon, WI
8. Miss Fever Dramatic, Wide Open Holsteins, T Pierson & Legendholm Holsteins, Alma Center, WI
9. (3rd Jr) Sco-Lo Jeeves Jill 2000-ET, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, KY
10. (4th Jr) Phoenix Speckles, Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI
(JrB&O) Stro-Lane Jsps Roxona-ET, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN

Spring Yearling Heifer (22 shown)
1. (1st Jr, B&O) Stranshome Sid Skylar-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Valleyville Alexander Chief-ET, Jeff Butler & Dusty Schirm, Chebanse, IL
3. Budjon-Vail Dusk Tl Dawn, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Lomira, WI
4. Stranshome Destry Avalon-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
5. Siemers Braxton Alexa-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
6. Indianhead Golden Girl, Robert Schauf, Barron, WI
7. Roll-N-View Fever Brandy-ET, Meghan Rohe & Caitlin & Blake Meyer, Manteno, IL
8. Crescentmead Brxtn Alacazam, Grady Wendorf, Ixonia, WI
9. Barrvalley Reginald Tessa, Crestbrooke Holsteins, Graisson Schmidt & Barclay Phoenix, Fond du Lac, WI
10. Tower-Ridge Dun Kandi-ET, Justin Buck, Anamosa, IA
(2nd Jr) MilkSource Windbrk Aneko-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, WI
(JrB&O) Stempfle Sid Kristen, Jessica Stempfle, Maynard, IA

Winter Yearling Heifer (12 shown)
1. (B&O) Ms Gold Chip Bright-ET, Jeff Butler, C & P Shedd & Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
2. Budjon-JK-Glaz-Way Erin-ET, Budjon Farms, Glaz-Way & MD Luckylady, Lomira, WI
3. Siemers Guthre Hay-Belle-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
4. (1st Jr) Siemers Guthre Hayasdoll-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
5. (2nd Jr) Opsal Dundee Synthesize, Josh, Joey & Felicia Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI
6. MilkSource Brxtn Acclaim-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
7. MilkSource Damin Belinda-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
8. Hilrose Guthrie Peanut-ET, Pure Pride Show Cattle, Menomonie, WI
9. (3rd Jr, JrB&O) Krull Goldwyn Ellarific-ET, Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI
10. Dream Team J Fever Dixie-ET, Don & Jenna Fahey, Merrill, WI

Fall Yearling Heifer (14 shown)
Fall Yearling (14 shown)
1. MD-Dun-Loafin Lauth Elli-ET, Brooke & Grant Kasbergen, Mansfield, IL
2. (1st Jr) Bella-Ridge Go For Broke-ET, Kayla Krueger, Marion, WI
3. Combhaven Sid Monica, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
4. Phoenix Gr Gloria, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
5. (2nd Jr) Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET, Mike & Megan Moede & Hailey Jauquet, Algoma, WI
6. Ms Atwood Adrenaline, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
7. (3rd Jr, JrB&O) Stempfle Atwood Glice-ET, Scott Stempfle, Maynard, IA
8. MilkSource Sid Lynley-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
9. (4th Jr) Ziems Dusk Lila, Renee Pierick, Prairie du Sac, WI
10. (5th Jr) Siemers Brax Avantina-ET, Briana Adamavich, Plymouth, WI

Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Bella-Ridge Go For Broke-ET, Kayla Krueger, Marion, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Stranshome Sid Skylar-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

Junior Champion of the Open Show
MD-Dun-Loafin Lauth Elli-ET, Brooke & Grant Kasbergen, Mansfield, IL

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
Pierstein Gold Chip Rockstar, Butlerview Farms, Chebanse, IL

Junior Best Three Females (4 groups shown)
1. Stranshome Holsteins, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Bella-View Holsteins, Lynn & Sarah Harbaugh, Marion, WI
3. Barclay Phoenix, Uxbridge, ON
4. Stempfle Holsteins, Scott Stempfle, Maynard, IA

Unfreshened Two-Year-Old (7 shown)
1. (B&O) Stranshome Conten Gaysha-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Gibbs Domain Aurora, Clayton Gibbs, Epworth, IA
3. (1st Jr, JrB&O) Stonebank Reality Layla, Zach Hanke, Watertown, WI
4. (2nd Jr) Special-M Alexander Beauty, Abigail, Evan & Austin Martin, Edgerton, WI
5. (3rd Jr) Cowtown A Tangueray-TW, Abigail Martin, Edgerton, WI
6. (4th Jr) Stranshome Dun Dandelion-ET, Briana Adamavich, Plymouth, WI
7. (5th Jr) Santerra Tamra Patrick, Abriana Errthum, Lancaster, WI

Junior Two-Year-Old (3 shown)
1. (1st Jr, Best Udder) MilkSource Cntdr Lovely-Red, Carley & Cassy Krull & Brad Griswold, Lake Mills, WI
2. (B&O) Flower-Brook Gabriel-ET, Andrew Stuewe, Hamburg, MN
3. (2nd Jr) Tumbleweed Goldwyn Leeza-ET, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center, WII

Senior Two-Year-Old (23 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Arcroix Goldwyn Jamaique-ET, Budjon Farms & Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, WI
2. R-E-W Happy Go Lucky-Et, Jeff Butler & Joe, Amber, Jeff & Terry Price, Chebanse, IL
3. (1st Jr, B&O) Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco, Rachel McCullough, Juda, WI
4. Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
5. (2nd Jr) Ms L-Maples-BO SG Durham 46, Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI
6. Whitnell Duplex Layla-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
7. MilkSource Damion Luxury-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
8. (3rd Jr) Butlerview Aftersh April-ET, Ryan Lauber, Union Grove, WI
9. St-Jacob Sanchez Hava-ET, Ziems Farms, K & B Ziemba & T & L Ziemba, Elkhorn, WI
10. (4th Jr) Luck-E Braxton Maeve, Nicole Ballweg & Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane, WI

Junior Three-Year-Old (11 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Macland Atwood Stacie, T & D Zoellner, A Weber & Majestic View Genetics, Groton, SD
2. (B&O) BVK Atwood Arianna-ET, Jeff Butler & Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
3. Sandy-Valley Atwd Blacky-ET, Duckett & Dyment, Rudolph, WI
4. Laidlawn Knowledge Gemmi, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
5. Indianhead Redcarpet Tia-ET, Robert Schauf, Barron, WI
6. (1st Jr) Dupasquier Gldwyn Rozlyn-ET, Brett & Brennan Woker, Hampshire, IL
7. Smith-Crest-TW J Vidallia, Matt & Travis Smith, Watertown, WI
8. (2nd Jr) Synergy Destry Amore-ET, M, C & E Jauquet & M, C & S Haack, Pulaski, WI
9. Roxy-Dane Spirte Rochelle, Seth Elsner, Lake Mills, WI
10. Moondale Atwood Kam, Dan Moon, Monona, IA

Senior Three-Year-Old (9 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET, J Butler, L & C Durrer, F & C & F & D Borba, Chebanse, IL
2. Huntcliff Goldwyn Nani-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
3. (B&O) Budjon-Vail Gold Dreams-ET, Budjon Farms & Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, WI
4. Tree-Hayven Shaquile Msytic, Adam Borchert, Auburndale, WI
5. Belmoral Alexander Peach, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
6. (Prod.) Vision-Gen Snz Whip-A770-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
7. Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose, Rachel Friese & Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, MN
8. (1st Jr) Tombeth Laurin Estate, Sarah Kearns, Gays Mills, WI
9. B-Long Sassy, Bret Long, New London, WI

Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET, J Butler, L & C Durrer, F & C & F & D Borba, Chebanse, IL

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
Huntcliff Goldwyn Nani-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL

Four-Year-Old (15 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Blondin Minister Soulie, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
2. (B&O) Miss Goldwyn Barbados, Wide Open & Legendholm Holsteins, Alma Center, WI
3. Harvue Roy Frosty 4-ETN, Duckett, Junemann & Armbrust, Rudolph, WI
4. Benrise Royce Gretchen-Red, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
5. Brookhill Goldwyn Cecile, Heatherstone Enterprises, Baraboo, WI
6. Lands-Brook Plaid Alexis, Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, IA
7. Siemers Goldwyn Galaxy-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
8. (1st Jr) Pfaffsway Dillyn Ritz, Larissa Pfaff, Alma Center, WI
9. Golden-Oaks Plaid 4830, Golden-Oaks, Wauconda, IL
10. (2nd Jr, JrB&O, Prod.) Paradise-D Shotl Powder, Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, WI

Five-Year-Old (13 shown)
1. (Best Udder, Prod.) Kamps-Hollow Weigland AJ-ET, Ryan & Troy Weigel, Platteville, WI
2. Micheret Alexandra Sid, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
3. Dri-Land Talent 1465, Matt & Travis Smith & Harlan & Greg Bohn, Watertown, WI
4. Cavanaleck BG Scarlett-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
5. Idee Shottle Lalia, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI
6. (1st Jr) Gildale Advent Primrose, Kayli, Kalista & Kaianne Hodorff & Nicholas Schuster, Eden, WI
7. Reinecke-Hol Sept Storm 54, Heatherstone Enterprises, Baraboo, WI
8. (B&O) Luck-E Advent Boomerang-ET, Matt Engel, Hampshire, IL
9. (2nd Jr) Indies-View Lulu Jasper, Bailee Whitehead, Conroy, MO
10. Me-Do-Meadows Lyster Ann, Me-Do Meadows, Orfordville, WI

Six-Year-Old & Older (6 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Pierstein Goldwyn Frisou, Jeff Butler & Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
2. Dirigo-Conant Gold Rissa-ET, Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, Fithian, IL
3. Cowtown Dundee Sindy, Peter Vail & Clark Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
4. (1st Jr) Wilonna Talented Gay, Jordan, Riley & Walker Zoellner & Audrey Souza, Groton, SD
5. (B&O, Prod) Bur-Wall Buckeye Gigi, Wallace Behnke, Brooklyn, WI
6. Blue Ridge Leduc Lady, Heatherstone Enterprises & J & J Hoffman, Baraboo, WI

150,000 lb. Cow (3 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Vangoh Durham Treasure, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
2. (B&O, Prod.) Rock-N-Hill-II Con Stephany, Chris & Mike McCullough, Juda, WI
3. Hicklee Goldwyn Good-TW-ET, Team Holsteins & J Swanson, Hampshire, IL

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show
Paradise-D Shotl Powder, Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, WI

Senior Champion & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Gildale Advent Primrose, Kayli, Kalista & Kaianne Hodorff & Nicholas Schuster, Eden, WI

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco, Rachel McCullough, Juda, WI

Best Udder of the Show
Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET, J Butler, L & C Durrer, F & C & F & D Borba, Chebanse, IL

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show
Miss Goldwyn Barbados, Wide Open & Legendholm Holsteins, Alma Center, WI

Senior Champion of the Open Show
Blondin Minister Soulie, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI

Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
Kamps-Hollow Weigland AJ-ET, Ryan & Troy Weigel, Platteville, WI

Grand Champion of the Open Show
Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET, J Butler, L & C Durrer, F & C & F & D Borba, Chebanse, IL

Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show
Blondin Minister Soulie, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI

Best Three Females (0 shown)

Produce of Dam (0 shown)

Dam & Offspring(0 shown)

Premier Breeder: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, WI

Premier Exhibitor: Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

State Herd: Wisconsin

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn


Archives:

2012 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 21 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI
185 head shown – 100 heifers & 85 cows

2011 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 16, 2011• Jefferson, WI
Judge Michael Heath, Westminster, MD
196 head shown – 105 heifers & 91 cows