Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Wisconsin State ChampIONSHIP Show

Youth Showmanship Contest Results

Judging Contest Results

2014 Show Results

 

2014 Results

Mineral Point, WI
Judge: Norm Nabholz, West Union, IA
225 shown (143 heifers, 82 cows)

 

Spring Calf (10 & Under) (14 shown)

1. (1st B&O) In-Red Aladdin Popper-ET, Casey and Billie J Olson, New London
2. Pfaffsway Bltmr Lyrical, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
3. (1st Jr.) Jerland SH Atwood Adeen-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion
4. (2nd Jr.) Duckett Fever Emmy-ET, Jordan Lemke, Chilton
5. Duckett Chelios Tiffany, Brianna Lemke, Chilton
6. Gildale Absol Annabelle-ET, Gildale Holsteins, Hollandale
7. Bella-View Gw Rockstar-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion
8. Moorclose Atwood Wren, Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert, Cuba City
9. 2Nd-Look Brokaw Katie, Kaianne Hodorff, Eden
10. Red-Brae Chelios Lexington, Brady Bleck, Glenbeulah

 

Spring Calf (15 shown)
1. (1st B&O) Siemers Brkw Scarlet-Kay-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
2. (1st Jr, JrB&O) L-Shot Aftershock Hazel, Kasey Lois, Burlington
3. In-Red Aladdin Popper-ET, Casey and Billie J Olson, New London
4. (2nd Jr.) Al-ICKX Sanchez Libby-ET, Mckenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere
5. Ourway Sanchez Chantilly, Ourway Holsteins, Brooklyn
6. Pfaffsway Bltmr Lyrical, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
7. Trent-Way-KF Tsaunami-ET, Kelsey Fink, Monticello
8. Jerland SH Atwood Adeen-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion
9. Duckett Fever Emmy-ET, Jordan Lemke, Chilton
10. Quad-R Baltimore Checker, Tanya & Ryan Smith, Monticello


Winter Heifer Calf (26 shown)
1. (1st B&O) Siemers Defnt Great-Red-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
2. Siemers Wood Ashlynn-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton
3. Stranshome Perses Akayla-ET, Claire VanDyk, New Richmond
4. Siemers Defiant J-Bright-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
5. (1st Jr., Jr.B&O) Hillpine B Anya-ET, Ryan D. Lauber, Union Grove
6. Windy-Valley Coltp Amaze, Brian Badtke & Amy Ruegsegger, Shullsburg
7. (2nd Jr.) Elmlo 1 2 3 Shotski, Nicholas Schuster & Laura Finley, Fond du Lac
8. Tree-Hayven Stanlycup Shine, Adam T. Borchert, Auburndale
9. Duckett Atwood Nelly, Zach Lemke, Chilton
10. Ms Brimel Atwood Charlie-TW, Lexie L Thomas & Gary McCarthy, North Freedom

 

Fall Heifer Calf (26 shown)
1. (1st B&O) Ryan-Vu Reginald Emblem, Chad & Mark Ryan, Fond du Lac
2. Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET, Chad & Mark Ryan, Chris & Jennifer Hill & Randy Finke, Fond du Lac
3. Budjon-Jk Absolt Duchess-ET, Pure Pride Holsteins, Menomonie
4. OCD Atwood Mojo-ET, Gus Wind Holsteins, Plymouth
5. Wide-Open Sid Talia, Charles & Katie Bue, Alma Center
6. Robrook Windbrook Myleigha, Timothy & Barb Natzke & Patty & Ron Strobel, Fond du Lac
7. (1st Jr.) Sco-Lo Roy J-Wow 2051-ET, Kasey Lois and MacKenzie Shelnutt, Burlington
8. Liatris Brokaw Tataina, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna
9. (2nd Jr) Red-Brae Gold Chip Goldie, Elise M Bleck, Glenbeulah
10. Hillpine Cottonwood, Lauber Farm, Union Grove


Summer Yearling Heifer (17 shown)
1. (1st B&O) Ryan-Vu Regin Raz A Taz, C & M Ryan, Majestic View & Crailoo Dairy Farm, Fond du Lac
2. Petitclerc Windbrk Frimouss-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
3. (1st Jr.) Bella-View Braxton Allure, Kayla Krueger, Marion
4. Hammertime Goldchip Nana, Haley & Ryan Krohlow, Poynette
5. Budjon-JK GldChip Eliora-ET, Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira
6. OCD Sid Caylee-ET, Brianne Vandoske & Nicholas Koenig, Cleveland
7. Hammertime Sid Rheanna, Haley & Ryan Krohlow, Poynette
8. Hi-Lo-Valley Seaver Hula, Amber Yager, Highland
9. (2nd Jr.) Ms Deb Gold Chip Dala-ET, Alek T. Krueger, Wrightstown
10. Jr. B&O Wi Fischerdale Evangeline, Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona

Spring Yearling Heifer (16 shown)
1. Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma
2. (1st B&O) Bella-Ridge Gins Beauty-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh & Adella Loehr, Marion
3. Budjon-JK Gchip Ellen-ET, Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira
4. Morsan Miss Wonder-ETS, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna
5. (1st Jr.) Milksource Rain Galoshes, Jordyn Ann Kamps, Belmont
6. (2nd Jr.) Elmlo Defiant Kamikaze, Nicholas I Schuster & Laura Leah Finley, Fond du Lac
7. Kamps-Hollow Haru, Jordyn Kamps, Belmont
8. Dreamhaven Dempsey Rumchata, Krista Luedtke, Hortonville
9. Janestead Hero Erma, Endres Berryridge Farms LLC, Waunakee
10. BHHD Sid Legacy, Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane


Winter Yearling Heifer (18 shown)
1. Ryan-Geiger Gwatwd Reaction, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma
2. (1st Jr, JrB&O, B&O) Berryridge Guthrie Nallana, Cassandra & Elizabeth Endres, Waunakee
3. Siemers Sid Scarlett-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
4. Budjon-JK Atwd Eware-ETS, Budjon Farms/Kietzman, Lomira
5. (2nd Jr.) Cloveredge Dempsey Elenore, Kayla M Krahn, Greenleaf
6. Siemers Fever Hia-Glam-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
7. Budjon-JK Damion Eklipse-ET, Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton
8. Kishholm Clea-ET, Lauren & Gavin Kishman & Grant Fremstad, Lone Rock
9. Paulsoncrest Gr Fandango, Paulsoncrest, Columbus
10. Boelk Sanchez Fashion, Ben Buske, Brownsville


Fall Yearling Heifer (11 shown)
1. (1st B&O) Siemers Damion Scar-Let-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton
2. Overland Atwood Liza, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna
3. Willows-Edge Dundee Impulse, Hendrik W. Van Dyk, New Richmond
4. (1st Jr.) Westphalia Dempsey Erie, Jacob Ulezelski, Plymouth
5. (2nd Jr.) Pfaffsway Sanchez Hot Toddy, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Bangor
6. Hillpine Stone Fever, Lintvedt, Soules & Davis, Sun Prairie
7. Nobland Dusk Addie, Ainsley A Noble, Lancaster
8. Milksource Jordan Nala-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps, Belmont
9. Wi Fischerdale Damion Rambo, Sara Griswold, Verona
10. Craigcrest Rejoices Reconfir-ET, Eva Doornink, Baldwin

 

Junior Champion Bred&Owned of the Junior Show

Berryridge Guthrie Nallana Cassandra & Elizabeth Endres Waunakee

 

Junior Champion of the Jr Show

Bella-View Braxton Allure Kayla Krueger Marion

 

Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show

Berryridge Guthrie Nallana Cassandra & Elizabeth Endres Waunakee

 

Junior Champion of the Open Show

Siemers Defnt Great-Red-ET CJJJCL Siemers Newton

 

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show

Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma

 

Junior Best Three Females (2 shown)
1. Ryan-Vu Dairy, Fond du Lac
2. Siemers Holsteins, Newton

 

Junior Two-Year-Old (11 shown)

1 (BU, 1st B&O) Ryan-Vu Sid Molly Dylan & Cameron Ryan Fond du Lac
2 Sunspark Dempsey Dara CJJJCL Siemers Newton
3 Shaft-Acres Schz Divine-ET Beth Nelson Blair
4 (2nd B&O) Walk-Era Dundee Annelise Alli, Brett, Gracie & Libby Walker Wisconsin Dells
5 (1st Jr.) GBM Goldchip Aubrey-ET Madison, McKenzie, Payton Calvert Cuba City
6 Ziems Reginald Muddys Monet Timothy J & Leah V Ziemba Elkhorn
7 Weigland Braxton Anissa-ET Ryan & Troy Weigel Platteville
8 Hammertime Windbrook Reno N&J Sarbacker and M&L Evangelo Whitewater
9 Our-Favorite Sparkle Rae-ET Shawn & Seth Nehls Hustisford
10 (2nd Jr.) Keldan Le-An Pronto Pastel Karsen Haag Mt. Horeb

 

Senior Two-Year-Old (15 shown)

1 Donnanview W Brook Ambers-ETS Milk Source LLC Kaukauna
2 (1st B&O) Lottos Atwood Lizette-ET Budjon/Vail Lomira
3 (2nd B&O) Siemers Sid Whip 17669 CJJJCL Siemers Newton
4 Oeh-My Atwood Enso Chase & Willow Oehmichen Abbotsford
5 (BU) Smith-Crest-TW Sid Vixy-ET Matt & Travis Smith & Anthony W. Whitehead Watertown
6 Siemers Destry Joy-Red-ET CJJJCL Siemers Newton
7 Weis-Way Atwood Mistletoe Weis Way Dairy Union Grove
8 (1st Jr.) Bella-Ridge Gin Blossom-ET Derrek S & Darren M Kamphuis Brandon
9 Crescentmead Pal Rhyan-ET Shawn & Seth Nehls Hustisford
10 Paltzer-Tp Sanchez Charm-ET Joe Paltzer, Jon Thurk & Chris Peterson Seymour
(2nd Jr.) Moorclose Sid Winnie Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert Cuba City

 

Junior Three-Year-Old (7 shown)

1 Dream-Prairie GW Alberta-ET Milk Source LLC Kaukauna
2 (BU) Honeyfield Sanchez Madison Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira
3 (1st B&O) Nodolfland Gldwyn Liberty-ET Shane Nodolf Belmont
4 (2nd B&O) Goldfawn Dundee Carlita Abbi Lea Goldenberg & Ryan Vu Fond du Lac
5 Ourway Kite Candy-ET Ourway Holsteins Brooklyn
6 Sonnenbrook Atwood Bree Ryan K. Sonnenburg Belleville
7 (1st Jr., Production) Moorclose Fever Marcella Madison, McKenzie & Payton Calvert Cuba City

 

Senior Three-Year-Old (17 shown)

1 (BU, 1st B&O, 1st Jr.) Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco Rachel E McCullough Juda
2 Elk-Lick Analiese Crissy C.E.& C.L.Gunst & A.Goldenberg & J. & J. Opsal Pine River
3 (2nd B&O) JM-L-Maples Goldwyn-ET Tom Lyon Jr & Jason Mell Westfield
4 (2nd Jr.) Butlerview Aftersh April-ET Ryan D. Lauber Union Grove
5 MDF Goldwyn Breezer 40-ET Claire M. Van Dyk New Richmond
6 Kishholm Collett Lauren Kishman & Grant Fremstad Lone Rock, WI
7 Hack Talent Ms Daisy Rae-ET Nora Hackmann Watertown
8 MS D Apple Dawn-ET James D Lepich Manitowoc
9 Laitxpert Extra Goldwyn-ET Noah Bilz Dorchester
10 Ms Jasper Sarah-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff & Brynn Kasten Alma Center
(Production) Unique-View Atwood Royal Heatherstone Enterprises & Joel Kietzman Baraboo

 

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show

Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco Rachel E McCullough Juda

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show

Butlerview Aftersh April-ET Ryan D. Lauber Union Grove

 

Intermediate Champion Female of the Open Show

Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco Rachel E McCullough Juda

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Open Show

Ryan-Vu Sid Molly Dylan & Cameron Ryan Fond du Lac

 

Four-Year-Old (12 shown)

1 (BU) Vadderlea Goldwyn Esther Milk Source LLC Kaukauna
2 Birdview Dynasty Demi-ET Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc. Baraboo
3 MS Ken Dren Sanchez Feather Milk Source LLC Kaukauna
4 (1st Jr.) Macha Rejeanne Brake Luke Hopkins Fond du Lac
5 Rietben Jayz Bermuda Brynn Kasten and Casey Pfaff Alma Center
6 (1st B&O, Production) Indianhead Redcarpet Tia-ET Robert J. Schauf Barron
7 (2nd B&O) Willows-Edge Mac Frosting Hendrik W. Van Dyk New Richmond
8 (2nd Jr.) Wales Vibe Calamity Kara & Chloe Vosters Kaukauna
9 K-May-Way Sanchez Fiona Jeremy & Kelsi Mayer Monroe
10 Weier-Nook Sanchez Fantasia Mark D. Weier Dodgeville

 

Five-Year-Old (7 shown)

1 (BU) Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS Budjon/Vail Lomira
2 (B&O) Miss Goldwyn Barbados Wide Open Holsteins Alma Center
3 (Production) Pineylawn Jasper Bethany Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc. Baraboo
4 Brookhill Goldwyn Cecile Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc. Baraboo
5 (1st Jr.) Rosedale Maggie Mae Jenna M Langer DeForest
6 Tomston Goldwyn Skywyn Ourway Holsteins Brooklyn
7 (2nd Jr., 1st JrB&O, 2nd B&O) Woods-Line Linjet Karmen-ET Cody & Amber Owen Pulaski

 

Six-Year-Old & Older (6 shown)

1 (BU) Milksource Goldwyn Africa-ET Budjon Farms & Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira
2 Macpes Fortune Koquine-ET Milk Source LLC Kaukauna
3 Kamps-Hollow Weigland Aj-ET Ryan & Troy Weigel Platteville
4 (1st B&O) McCarthy Dundee Amanda Gary McCarthy Waunakee
5 (2nd B&O, Production) Willows-Edge Bolton Flicker Hendrik W. Van Dyk New Richmond
6 (1st Jr.) Willows Edge Rubens Karachi Claire Van Dyk New Richmond

 

150,000 lb. Cow (7 shown)

1 (BU) Hylite SS Alasandra Andy Sell and Dylan and Cameron Ryan Watertown
2 (1st B&O, 1st Jr., Production) Siemers Dundee Hilda Jordan Siemers Newton
3 (2nd Jr., 2nd B&O) Rose-Lyn S Storm Cypress Tori J. Evert Brooklyn
4 Swiss Acres Morries Ubi D-Red Nick Schuster Fond du Lac
5 Bri-Mel-Acres AUT Arika-Red Heatherstone Enterprises Baraboo
6 Carlow Talent 199 Tom Lyon, Tom Lyon Jr & Jason Mell Westfield
7 Moorclose Durham Wendy William H. Calvert Cuba City

 

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Willows-Edge Laurin Minion Claire M. Van Dyk New Richmond

 

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Macha Rejeanne Brake Luke Hopkins Fond du Lac

 

Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show

Wales Vibe Calamity Kara & Chloe Vosters Kaukauna

 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Rock-N-Hill-Ii Atwood Crisco Rachel E McCullough Juda

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Macha Rejeanne Brake Luke Hopkins Fond du Lac

 

Senior Champion of the Open Show

Milksource Goldwyn Africa-ET Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vail Lomira

 

Reserve Senior Chamption of the Open Show

Vadderlea Goldwyn Esther Milk Source LLC Kaukauna

 

Grand Champion of the Open Show

Milksource Goldwyn Africa-ET Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vail Lomira

 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show

Vadderlea Goldwyn Esther Milk Source LLC Kaukauna

 

Best Udder of the Show

Milksource Goldwyn Africa-ET Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vail Lomira

 

Top Production of the Show

Siemers Dundee Hilda Jordan Siemers Newton

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Rock-N-Hill-II Atwood Crisco Rachel E McCullough Juda

 

Best Three Females (2 shown)

1. Siemers Holsteins, Newton
2. Willows Edge Holsteins, New Richmond

 

Dam & Offspring (3 shown)

1. Willows Edge Holsteins, New Richmond
2. Ryan & Troy Weigel, Platteville
3. Krull Farms, Lake Mills

 

Premier Breeder:

Siemers Holsteins, Newton

Premier Exhibitor:

Milksource LLC, Kaukauna

 

Showmanship Contest Results

Junior Division
1. McKenzie Calvert
2. Emma Buss
3. Lindsey Sarbacker
4. Joey Opsal
5. Dawson Nickels
6. Brett Walker
7. Alex Krueger
8. Eva Doornink
9. Sarah Kearns
10. Elise Bleck

Senior Division
1. Elizabeth Sarbacker
2. Nicole Pralle
3. Sara Griswold
4. Jimmy Jens
5. Cole Booth
6. Kelly Jens
7. Jason Kearns
8. Rachel Coyne
9. Bethank Marcks
10. Maddi Gehrs

 

Judging Contest Results

Junior Division

1st Team - Sheboygan Girls
Ava Booth, Ella Bindl, Savannah Ridge, Elise Bleck

2nd Team - District 5, Team 2
Abby Field, Ali Walker, Brett Walker

Top 10 Individuals
1. Ali Walker, 178
2. Elise Bleck, 174
3. Jacob Harbaugh, 174
4. Jaynie Rule, 173
5. Logan Harbaugh, 173
6. Cole Booth, 172
7. Campbell Booth, 171
8. Grant Fremstad, 170
9. Ava Booth, 168
10. Drew Noble, 167

Senior Division

1st Team - Dane/Pierce
Elizabeth Sarbacker, Rachel Coyne, Sara Griswold, Lindsey Sarbacker

2nd Team - Fond du Lac
Andrew Greenfield, Matthew Kramer, Darren Kamphuis

Top 10 Individuals
1. Andrew Greenfield, 233
2. Taylor Reidel, 233
3. Elizabeth Sarbacker, 228
4. Logan Voigts, 226
5. Austi Nauman, 223
6. Sara Griswold, 221
7. Nicole Pralle, 215
8. Darren Kamphuis, 215
9. Collin Uecker, 215
10. Carley Krull, 214

Top Reasons Individuals
1. Andrew Greenfield
2. Darren Kamphuis
T-3. Elizabeth Sarbacker
T-3. Nicole Pralle


Archives

2013 Wisconsin State Championship Show Results
July 15-16, 2013 in Lacaster, WI
Judge: Callum McKinven
There were 222 head shown, including 124 heifers and 98 cows.

2012 Wisconsin State Championship Show Results
July 16, 2012 in Marshfield, WI
Judge: Brian Carscadden
There were 194 head shown, including 117 heifers and 77 cows.

2011 Wisconsin State Championship Show Results
July 11-12, 2011 in Fond du Lac, Wis.
Judge: Adam Liddle
There were 218 head that walked on the shavings in the two-day event.

 

Any county interested in hosting an upcoming State Show should contact the WHA office at 800.223.4269.