Please reload

Recent Posts
Search by Category

2017 Junior State Show Results

July 9, 2017

Visit the archives here | Judging & Showmanship Results
Open Show Results
 

Madison, WI 
Judge: Molly Sloan, Columbus, WI

91 Heifers and 25 cows (116 total head)

 

Spring Calf (10 & Under) (7 shown)

1. Ryan-Vu Goldwyn Ravish-ET, Dylan & Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac

2. JB&O Titletown-J Solomon Cara, B, B & Reid Vandoske & A Radue, Cleveland

3. Bella-Ridge Beauty Queen, J., L. & M. Harbaugh & A. & A. Loehr, Marion

4. Ms Pfaffsway Bm Getyourgoat, Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center

5. Voigtscrest Byway Alayna-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth

6. Deervue-Acres Damondbk Emmy, Sarah, Austin & Katelyn Henschel, Elkhart Lake

7. Straussdale Hot Babe 1970, Katie A. Brandel, Lake Mills

 1st place Spring Calf - Ryan-Vu Goldwyn Ravish-ET from Dyland & Cameron Ryan, 2nd place Spring Calf 10 & Under is Titletown-J Solomon Cara from B, B & Reid Vandoske & A Radue


Spring Calf (6 shown)

1. Ryan-Vu Goldwyn Ravish-ET, Dylan & Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac

2. JB&O Titletown-J Solomon Cara, B, B & Reid Vandoske & A Radue, Cleveland

3. Crescentmead After Darling, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia

4. Overland Defi Gravity-Red, McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, DePere

5. Cloverhill D Lindsay-Red-ET, Allison, Lauren, & Brayden Breunig, Sauk City

6. Brand-New Lemon Drop, Colton, Ashley, Justin & Katie Brandel, Lake Mills

 

Winter Heifer Calf (19 shown)

1. JB&O Ms Hillpine Doormn Krown-ET, J, Z, J & D Stransky & M Lauber, Union Grove

2. Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel, Platteville

3. Ryan-Vu Attic Neve, Dylan & Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac

4. Budjon-Abbott Automatic-ET, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells

5. Mrsprech Doorman Pure Class, Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City

6. Opsal Diamndbck Madison-Red, Joseph Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds

7. Medo-Lawn Dback Alaska-ET, Justing & Kaitlyn Kuse, Marshfield

8. Entourage-LC Dmn Lullaby-ET, Mike & Megan Moede, Algoma

9. Tree-Hayven Jacoby Devilyn, Aaliyah T. Borchert, Auburndale

10. Inwood-Hill D-Back Lindie, Becca Iverson, Juda

 Jr All-WI Winter Heifer Calf: Ms Hillpine Doormn Krown-ET from J, A, J & D Stransky & M Lauber

Res Jr All-WI Winter Heifer Calf: Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET from Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel

 

Fall Heifer Calf (21 shown)

1. Jeffrey-Way New Romance, Emma Kate Hendrickson, Belleville

2. Budjon-JK Doorman Elvina, Whitney Ebert, Algoma

3. JB&O Booth-Haven My Fair Lady, Cole, Ava & Campbell Booth, Plymouth

4. Harvue Duckett Drmn Geni-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion

5. Lyn-Vale Avalanch Rimona-ET, Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City

6. WKV-Parfaits Password-ET, Hailey, Allison, Jack & Chloe Zernicke, Bonduel

7. Ryan-Crest Jacoby Emelia-ET, Zach, Jordan & Brianna Lemke & Kaylie Nickels, Chilton

8. Walk-Era Doorman Marina-ET, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells

9. Ms Mell-Wood Chp 2025-Ab-ET, Sydni C, Samuel & Blake J Mell, Waunakee

10. Algene-Egs Lucretia, Melysa L & Lauren D Stutika, Milton

Jr All-WI Fall Heifer Calf: Jeffrey-Way New Romance from Emma Kate Hendrickson

Res Jr All-WI Fall Heifer Calf: Budjon-JK Doorman Elvina from Whitney Ebert

 

Summer Yearling Heifer (10 shown)

1. Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester

2. Fairmont Solomon Limrick-ET, Grant P Vosters, Freedom

3. Rock-N-Hill-II Calinda, Rachel E McCullough, Juda

4. JB&O Chase-Lynn Mccutchen Addie, Mariah Tasch, Chilton

5. Bella-Ridge Lets Get Going, J., L. & M. Harbaugh & A. & A. Loehr, Marion

6. Dreamfix Summer Fling, Dawson & Kylie Nickels, Watertown

7. Ms Tora-Ranway Whiterose-ET, Alex T & Brooke S Krueger, Hazel Green

8. Walk-Era Blake Macy, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells

9. Bur-Wall Armani Apple Pie, Otis D, Malcolm R & Quincee R Johnson, Evansville

10. Brand-New Hesston 1879, Colton, Ashley, Justin & Katie Brandel, Lake Mills

Jr All-WI Summer Yearling: Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET from Noah Bilz

Res Jr All-WI Summer Yearling: Fairmont Solomon Limrick-ET from Grant Vosters

 

Spring Yearling Heifer (12 shown)

1. Fustead Doorman Emalyn-ET, Payton, Morgan & Nolan Van Schyndle, Cuba City

2. JB&O Floydholm Atwood Empire, Lindsey, Ashlyn & Cole Sarbacker, Edgerton

3. Rob-Cri Wndbrook Shazaam-ET, Brooke A Hammann, Barron

4. Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET, Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center

5. Oakfield Dback Dreamy-ET, Colin J Uecker, Watertown

6. 2nd-Look All Awesomeness, Kayli, Kalista & Kaianne Hodorff, Eden

7. Jeffrey-Way Doormn Takarman, Riley Miller, Orfordville

8. Floydholm Mc Emoji-ET, Lindsey, Ashlyn & Cole Sarbacker, Edgerton

9. Opsal Doorman Catalina-ET, T, B & C Bjelland & Aubrey DeBauch, Gillett

10. Straussdale My Rapunzel 38, C, E & E Strauss & C & A Brandel, Lake Mills

Jr All-WI Spring Yearling: Fustead Doorman Emalyn-ET from Payton, Morgan & Nolan Van Schyndle

Res Jr All-WI Spring Yearling: Floydholm Atwood Empire from Lindsey, Ashlyn & Cole Sarbacker

 

Winter Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1. JB&O Tree-Hayven Integral Declan, Aaliyah T. Borchert, Aburndale

2. Oakfield Bkw Char Theron-ET, Elise & Brady Bleck, Glenbeulah

3. Chase-Lynn Mccutchen Denali, Mariah & Nicholas Tasch, Chilton

4. Brookview Party Pooper-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma

5. Hillpine Brokaw Jessa, Megan Lauber & Abigail & Lillian Nelson, Union Grove

6. Jacobs Solomon Bess-ET, Evan Brey & Clarissa Ulness, Sturgeon Bay

7. Mrsprech Drm Expression-ET, Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City

8. Heritage-E Daybreak-ET, Kimberly Keller, Mt. Horeb

Jr All-WI Winter Yearling: Tree-Hayven Integral Declan from Aaliyah T. Borchert

Res Jr All-WI Winter Yearling: Oakfield Bkw Char Theron-ET, Elise & Brady Bleck

 

Fall Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1. Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap, Dawson W. Nickels, Watertown

2. JB&O Mead-Manor Def Autumn-ET, Mike & Megan Moede, Algoma

3. Oakfield Lotus Lilly-ET, Garrett & Jessica Dahlk, Verona

4. Berryridge Doorman Edna, Nicole, Zachary, Eliza & Ava Endres, Waunakee

5. Rock-N-Hill-II Sage, Rachel McCullough, Juda

6. Hoesly Atwood Revel, Becca Iverson, Juda

7. Deervue-Acres Brady Ivy, Sarah Henschel, Elkhart Lake

8. Straussdale At Glory 1765, Erin, Emily & Carly Strauss, Lake Mills

Jr All-WI Fall Yearling: Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap from Dawson W. Nickels

Res Jr All-WI Fall Yearling: Mead-Manor Def Autumn-ET from Mike & Megan Moede

 

Junior Champion

Petitclerc Atwod Spoutnik-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester
Reserve Junior Champion

Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap, Dawson W Nickels, Watertown

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show 

 

Junior Two-Year-Old (5 shown)

1. BU Rock-N-Hill-II Amber, Rachel & Brian McCullough, Juda

2. Stone-Front Practical-ET, Adrianna M. Lau, Lancaster

3. JB&O Black-Rock Doorman Deb 001, Alek T. Krueger, Hazel Green

4. Walk-Era Atwood Harper, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells

5. River-Bridge Brokaw Truffel, Coltin & McKenna Coffeen & Braelyn Ott, DePere

Jr All-WI Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: Rock-N-Hill-II Amber from Rachel & Brian McCullough

Res Jr All-WI Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: Stone-Front Practical-ET from Adrianna M. Lau

 

Senior Two-Year-Old (5 shown)
1. BU Hillpine Ds Night Moves, Megan R Lauber, Union Grove

2. Tree-Hayven Justice-ET, H, A, J & C Zernicke & M, C & E Jauquet, Bonduel

3. Joliam R Penny 4751-ET, Nicole Pralle, Humbird

4. Wedgwood Absolute Missy, Kalista, Kaianne & Kaydence Hodorff, Eden

5. Desperle Breeze Atwood, Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City

Jr All-WI Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: Hillpine Ds Night Moves from Megan R Lauber

Res Jr All-WI Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: Tree-Hayven Justice-ET from H, A, J & C Zernicke & M, C & E Jauquet

 

Junior Three-Year-Old (3 shown)

1. BU Butlerview Doorman Class-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma

2. BHHD G Atwood Masquerade-ET, Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane

3. Mapel Wood Brady Andrea, Ryan Smith, Monticello

Jr All-WI Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: Butlerview Doorman Class-ET from Whitney Ebert

Res Jr All-WI Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: BHHD G Atwood Masquerade-ET from Karlee Ketelboeter

 

Senior Three-Year-Old (4 shown)

1. BU, JB&O Ms Jauquet Atwd Sugar Baby, Hailey Jauquet, Luxemburt

2. Milgene Big Red Jersey-Red, Ariona Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Watertown

3. Glenn-Ann Doorman Bootie, Clayton & Cole Mahlkuch, Juda

4. Prod. Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET, Joseph Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds

Jr All-WI Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Butlerview Doorman Class-ET from Whitney Ebert

Res Jr All-WI Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: BHHD G Atwood Masquerade-ET from Karlee Ketelboeter

 

Intermediate Champion

Butlerview Doorman Class-ET, Whitney Ebert of Algoma, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion

Hillpine Ds Night Moves, Megan R Lauber, Union Grove

Intermediate Champion and Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

 

Four-Year-Old (2 shown)

1. BU OCD Braxton Charlee-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester

2. Kranzdale Goldsun Starpower, Arona Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Watertown

Jr All-WI Four-Year-Old Cow: OCD Braxton Charlee-ET from Noah Bilz

Res Jr All-WI Four-Year-Old Cow: Kranzdale Goldsun Starpower from Ariona Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert

 

Five-Year-Old (2 shown)

1. BU, JB&O Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red, McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, DePere

2. Joliam Wb Mirage 4145, Nicole Pralle, Humbird

Jr All-WI Five-Year-Old Cow: Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red from McKenna & Coltin Coffeen

Res Jr All-WI Five-Year-Old Cow: Joliam Wb Mirage 4145 from Nicole Pralle

 

Six-Year-Old & Older (3 shown)

1. Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma

2. Go-Sho Miss Independent-ET, Tessa VL & Stella RB Schmocker, Whitewater

3. Duckett-Dyment Dc Miracle, Nicole Pralle, Humbird

Jr All-WI Six-Year-Old & Older: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET from Whitney Ebert

Res Jr All-WI Six-Year-Old & Older: Go-Sho Miss Independent-ET from Tessa VL & Stella RB Schmocker

 

150,000 lb. Cow (1 shown)

1. Bu Prod. Smith-Crest-Tw Sh Virgie-ET, Paul Grulke, Mayville

Jr All-WI 150,000 lb Cow: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET from Whitney Ebert

 

Senior Champion

Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert of Algoma

Reserve Senior Champion

OCD Braxton Charlee-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester

 Senior Champion and Reserve Champion of the Junior Show

 

Grand Champion

Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert of Algoma

Reserve Grand Champion

Butlerview Doorman Class-ET, Whitney Ebert of Algoma

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champ of the Junior Show

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red, McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, DePere

 

State Showmanship Contest
A total of 55 junior members competed in the 2017 State Showmanship competition, with 15, 10 and under youth, 20 junior and 20 senior exhibitors. Participants placed in the top three at their respective district shows in order to compete at the state level. The contest was sponsored by Accelerated Genetics, NASCO and Andis Clippers. Congratulations to our winners!


10 & Under Division (15 Participants)
1. Campbell Booth
2. Emma Hendrickson
3. Morgan Van Schyndle


Junior Division (20 Participants)
1. Aaliyah Borchert
2. Grant Vosters
3. Sam Pitterle


Senior Division (20 Participants)
1. Noah Bilz
2. Colin Wussow
3. Elise Bleck

 

 

Junior Judging Results
Junior Team 
1. Team USA (Grant Fremstad, Grant Vosters, Alek Krueger, Noah Bilz)
2. Shawano County (Jack Zernicke, Hailey Zernicke, Jacob Harbaugh, Logan Harbaugh)

 

Senior Team
1. Dodge County (Dawson Nickels, Ben Buske, Kylie Nickels, Matthew Gunst)

2. 3 Chicks and a Fred (Fritzy Ullom, Hannah Ullom, Hanah Nelson, Brooke Hammann)

 

Junior Individuals
1. Jacob Harbaugh, Shawano County
2. Grant Vosters, Team USA
3. Kenadee Weigel, Grant County
4. Ty Harbaugh, Vernon County
5. Kaelyn Weigel, Grant County
6. Grant Fremstad, Team USA
7. Alek Kreuger, Team USA
7. Hailey Zernicke, Shawano County
9. Christopher Gunst, Waushara County
10. Campbell Booth, Sheboygan County

 

Senior Individuals
1. Mason Jauquet, Shawano County
2. Hannah Nelson, 3 Chicks and a Fred
3. Matthew Gunst, Dodge County
3. Dawson Nickels, Dodge County
5. Fritzy Ullom, 3 Chicks and a Fred
6. Taylor Paye, Kewaunee County

7. Kylie Nickels, Dodge County

8. Lucas Anderson, Vernon County

9. Brooke Hammann, 3 Chicks and a Fred

10. Michael Moede, Kewaunee County

 

High Reasons
1. Ben Buske, Dodge County
2. Kylie Nickels, Dodge County

 

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2017 by Wisconsin Holstein Association