2020 Wisconsin Holstein Award Winners

2020 Wisconsin Holstein Distinguished Holstein Breeder: Glenn and Joann Brewer, Glenn-Ann Holsteins
2020 Wisconsin Holstein Distinguished Young Holstein Breeder: Erik and Brenda Gilbertson, Gildale Holsteins

Adult Convention

2021 Wisconsin Holstein Association Adult Convention Canceled

The Wisconsin Holstein Association Board of Directors has made the difficult decision to cancel the 2021 Adult Convention and postpone this year’s annual meeting and elections until 2022. The board and staff felt this was the most responsible decision to make for our members at this time with the increasing number of COVID cases across the state and current restrictions on large gatherings.

Wisconsin Holstein will be announcing some of the yearly award winners in the coming months. WHA also hopes to make formal presentations at state-wide events in 2021 in order to give these deserving recipients the recognition they deserve. Please watch social media, the WHA website and Wisconsin Holstein News for updates and information on future events

2020 Adult Holstein Convention

February 21 & 22, 2020

Radisson Hotel and Convention Center in Fond du Lac

Award Winners

 

Younger Distinguished Dairy Breeder: Trent and Kelsey Hendrickson
Distinguished Breeder Award:The Ossmann Family and Dr. Scott Armbrust

Distinguished Service Award: Kevin Jorgensen

 

Wall of Fame Person: William Hageman, Sr. 
Wall of Fame Bull: Jenny-Lou Mrshl Toystory-ET GM
Wall of Fame Cow: Wesswood Rudy Missy-ET EX-92 GMD DOM

 

Top Performers
Overall Top Performer & 6- to 9-year-Old: Ms Arjeta-ET EX-91, Thomas Kestell
Junior Two Year Old - Ever-Green-View Ayla-ET VG-87, Thomas Kestell
Senior Two Year Old - Ever-Green-View Eugenia-ET VG-87, Thomas Kestell
Junior Three Year Old - Wargo-Acres M Done Deal-ET VG-86
Senior Three Year Old - Legacy-Sch History 8493 EX-93
Four Year Old - Ever-Green-View Ms Ace VG-87, Thomas Kestell
Five Year Old - Ever-Green-View Another-ET EX-90
10 Years & Older - Wargo-Acres Miss Stella EX-91

300 & 400,000 Lifetime Production Recognition

400,000-pound Cows

  • Stone-Front Leader Hilda - Andrew & Lynette Buttles, Lancaster

  • Nor-Way-Pete Blitz Emi - Andrew R. Peterson, Eland

  • Wargo-Acres Miss Stella - Wargo Acres, Lodi

  • Koepke Wizard MaryAnn - Kohlman Dairy LLC, Chilton

 

300,000-pound Cows

  • A&J-Meyer Spy Malorie - Andrew Meyer, Chilton

  • Nor-Way-Pete Outside Joy, Nor-Way-Pete Out Dex 1864  - Andrew Peterson, Eland

  • B-Long Amethyst-ET - B-Long Holsteins, New London

  • Co-op Bosside B Belinda-ET- Badger Holsteins, Unity

  • Brickstead Grand 3578 - Brickstead Dairy, Greenleaf

  • Linerway Goldwyn Lydia - Country Aire Farms, Greenleaf

  • Paradise-D Shotl Glystal-ET - Daniel & Nancy Pagenkopf,Lancaster

  • Doorco Buckeye Hailey - Daniel Vandertie, Brussels

  • Rock-N-Hill Duplex Fantacia - David McCullough, Juda

  • Echowood Buckeye Aritha, Pine-Tree Moscow Leah-ET  - Dennis & Cynthia Begert

  • Berryridge Shottle 1270-ET - Endres Berryridge Farms, Waunakee

  • Finger Lotto 2967 - Finger Family Farm LLC, Oconto

  • Grass-Ridge Sylvia Toystory, Grass-Ridge Namibia Amado - Grass Ridge Farm LLC

  • Horsens Planet Kortnee, Horsens Temptation Allisa - Jeff & Connie Horsens, Cecil

  • Hilrose Durham Pretty - Jeff Brantmeier, Sherwood

  • Jauquet Saralee Baxter - Jeff Jauquet, Luxemburg

  • Lonely-Mile Sarabeth - Jeffrey & Jill Pinter, Curtiss

  • Webb-Vue Dex Kendrah - Jesse Kohlwey, Adell

  • Wilstar Shottle Denali-ET - Joseph A. Brantmeier, Sherwood

  • Kellercrest Shottle Holly, Kellercrest Mango Santafae, Kellercrest Nifty Lancer, Kellercrest Outs Mouser-ET- Kellercrest Reg. Hol. Inc., Mt. Horeb

  • Koepke Ramos Beulah, Koepke Billion Davida, Koepke Potter5 Clarabelle - Koepke Farms Inc., Oconomowoc

  • Star-Bar Adam Anna-ET - Lambrecht Farms, Kewaunee

  • Neldell Watha Anita - Lyndell Dairy, Lyndon Station

  • G&S Maeve Cri-ET - Martine E. Bredl-Lueck, Stratford

  • Mike-Ro Cousteau Veronica - Michael Scott Rohloff, Whitewater

  • Jenny-Lou Shottle 2410 - Mystic Valley Dairy LLC, Sauk City

  • Ocean-View Roy Shari - Ocean View Genetics, Deerfield

  • Jalena Doug 2175 - Petersons Dairy LLC, Lena

  • Pollack-Vu Outside Jiffy-TW - Pollack-Vu Dairy LLC, Ripon

  • M-Pondhill Lwnby Sushi - Pond Hill Dairy Farm Limited Partnership, Fort Atkinson

  • Quantum Dale 8188 - Quantum Dairy LLC, Weyauwega

  • Ar-Line Altasuede Livia, Ar-Line Tribute Arleen - Randy Holthaus, Bangor

  • Milgene Jeeves Marieta - Randy L. Bruins, Waupun

  • Webb-Vue Gabor Zuleima - Robert A. Webb, Plymouth

  • Axe-Bluff Ito Butterfly-TW - Ronald M. Unseth, Genoa

  • Selz-Pralle Aftershock 3918 - Selz-Pralle Dairy, Humbird

  • Siemers Nifty 12406, Siemers Captain 13801, Siemers Bolivr Maggie 11487, Siemers Planet Elegant-ET, Siemers Mac Galina, Siemers Million 13630-TW, Siemers Super Babs 14537

  • Siemers Laurin Grateful - Siemers Holstein Farms, Newton

  • S-Fine 3337 Suede Shoes, S-Fine 3126 Laurin Lacey-ET, S-Fine 3059 Boliver Kit-TW, Bucky-J Buckeye 2885 Ohio - So-Fine Bovines LLC, Westfield

  • Sugar-C Watha 3365, Sugar-C Baxter 3462 - Sugar Creek Dairy, Elkhorn

  • Synergy Lancelot Eden, Synergy Boliver Daffy, Synergy Ramos Brandi, Wilstar Adv Amaretto-Red-ET - Synergy Farm LLC, PULASKI

  • Ever-Green-View Le Plume-ET, Ever-Green-View Evito - Thomas J. Kestell, Waldo

  • T-Bells Die-Hard 1464 399 - Tim J & James C Bell, Camp Douglas

  • United-Pride Tres 3005, United-Pride Wizard 2744, Co-Op Upd Shottle 3644-ET - United Pride Dairy, Phillips

  • Wiscit Hi Metro Grindy - UW-Platteville, Platteville

  • Wargo-N-JD Damsel-ET, Wargo-Acres Firecracker - Wargo Acres, Lodi

  • Landstad Le-O Raindrop - Zernickes Landstad Dairy LLC, Bonduel

Past Convention Coverage