District Shows

Download the rules and entry form for this year's shows here.

Standard Agreement for Exhibitors at WHA Sponsored Shows

Note to exhibitors: Owners of all animals exhibited at the 2020 District and Championship Shows must be WHA members in good standing. Renewal memberships must be paid by May 15, 2020. If renewal of membership is not paid by May 15, 2020, a $50 late fee will be added. Out of state partners must also be paid members of the Wisconsin Holstein Association in order to show a partnership animal(s) at any WHA show. Along with the $50 membership fee there is a $50 show fee that must be paid before any animal owned by the out-of-state member is shown at a District or the Wisconsin Summer Championship Show. 

District Shows at this time are not canceled due to COVID-19. However, this evolving situation is being watched closely by our staff. The most current information regarding event cancellations can be found here or on the WHA Facebook page. Those with questions can contact the office at 800-223-4369. 

District Show Information

District 1 

Date: Monday, June 15 

Location: Northern WI State Fairgrounds, Chippewa Falls

Entries Due: Monday, June 1

Entry Fee: online fee - $15/head, mailed entry - $20/head; (late fee of $50/head)

Mail Entries to: Erica Ullom, 5398 Cty. Hwy. A, Bloomer, WI 54724; tehfullom@bloomer.net

Checks Payable to: Chippewa County Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Jade Kruschke, 715-977-2579, jade.kruschke@compeer.com

Local Chairs: Erica Ullom, tehfullom@bloomer.net; 715-933-0477

Grounds Open: Saturday, June 13 at 9 a.m.

Check-In Deadline: Sunday, June 14 at 4 p.m.

Starting Time: 9:00 a.m.

Judge: Londa Lauber

Veterinarian: Chippewa Vet Clinic, 715-723-3655

Showmanship: Sunday, June 14 at 5:30 p.m.

Fitting and showing clinic on Sunday, June 14 from 1-3 p.m. 

Hotels nearby: The Glen Loch Inn, 715-723-9121; Country Villa Motel & Camping, 715-288-6376. Camping available on grounds, $30/night – call 715-723-2861. No showers available on grounds but can shower at YMCA within walking distance. Food stand available show day.

 

District 2 

Date: Monday, June 15 

Location:Trempealeau County Fairgrounds, Galesville

Entries Due: Monday, June 1

Entry Fee: $20/head (late fee of $25/head)

Mail Entries to: Online entries only

Checks Payable to: Trempealeau County Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Paul Trapp, 715-896-7062; wildwynde14@gmail.com

Local Chair: Tom Schaefer, 608-886-0747; firstglanceholsteins@yahoo.com

Grounds Open: Sunday, June 14 at 6 a.m.

Check-In Deadline: 8 a.m. on Monday, June 15

Starting Time: 10:00 a.m.

Judge: Mike West

Veterinarian: Whitehall Vet Service, 715-538-4476

Showmanship: Monday, June 15 at 9:00 a.m.

Early bed down will be allowed on June 13 after 3 p.m.

 

District 3

Date: Friday, June 19 

Location: Grant County Fairgrounds, Lancaster

Entries Due: Friday, June 5

Entry Fee: online fee - $10/head, mailed entry - $15/head; (late fee of $25/head)

Mail Entries to: Ashley Yager, 700 Barnard St., Highland, WI 53543; aayager@uwalumni.com   

Checks Payable to: District 3 Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Angela Davis Brown, 608-935-3814 or 608-574-7756, arbrown81@hotmail.com

Local Chair: Jason Kearns, burtonriderkearns@gmail.com, 608-306-2201

Grounds Open: Tuesday, June 16 at 6 p.m. for bed down only, no early bed down or tie-off or a fine will be imposed; barns open 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, June 17 for cattle arrival.

Check-In Deadline:4:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 18

Starting Time: 9:00 a.m.

Judge: Mandi Bue

Veterinarian:Lancaster Vet Clinic, 608-723-6366

Showmanship:Thursday, June 18 at 6:00 p.m.

Exhibitor meeting and pizza at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 18. There is an event on the grounds on Tuesday, June 16 so exhibitors will not have access to the barns for bed down until after 6 p.m.

 

District 4

Date: Tuesday, June 16       

Location: Marshfield Fairgrounds, Marshfield

Entries Due: Monday, June 1

Entry Fee: online fee - $15/head, mailed entry - $20/head; (late fee of $50/head)

Mail Entries to: Susan Miller, 7198 Hwy. 186, Vesper, WI 54489; millerholsteins@tds.net

Checks Payable to: Wood Area Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Scott Pralle, 715-533-0901, spralle@centurylink.net

Local Chair: Susan Miller, 715-451-1888; millerholsteins@tds.net

Grounds Open: Sunday, June 14 at 6 p.m. for bed down only. Cattle can arrive Monday, June 15 after 6 a.m.

Check-In Deadline: 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 16

Starting Time: 9:00 a.m.

Judge: Ryan Weigel

Veterinarian: Marshfield Vet, 715-387-1119

Showmanship: Monday, June 15 at 7 p.m.

Barns must be vacated one hour after completion of the show. Food stand available on show day. Showers available on fair grounds

 

District 5

Date: Friday, June 12

Location: Columbia County Fairgrounds, Portage

Entries Due: Monday, June 1

Entry Fee:Online fee - $20/head, mailed entry - $25/head; (late fee of $50/head)

Mail Entries to: Colt Voegeli, 106 Vega Drive, Arlington, WI 53911; cvoegeli@aol.com

Checks Payable to: District 5 Holstein Association

District & Local Chair: Colt Voegeli, cvoegeli@aol.com; 608-692-0225

Grounds Open: 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, June 10

Check-In Deadline: 7:00 a.m. on Friday, June 12

Starting Time: 10:00 a.m.

Judge: Jeff Brantmeier

Veterinarian: Lodi Veterinary Care, 608-592-3232

Showmanship: Friday, June 12 at 8:00 a.m.

There will be a Peewee Showmanship contest. Junior exhibitor meeting at 6:30 p.m. and open exhibitor meeting at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, June 11. There will be a Mill Wheel Dairy Show Clinic on Thursday, June 11 from 12-5 p.m. (includes lunch). District 5 will be paying for any D5 juniors but all youth are welcome to register by June 5 for $20

 

District 6

Date: Friday, June 19

Location: Rock County Fair Grounds, Janesville

Entries Due: Wednesday, June 3

Entry Fee: online fee - $20/head, mailed entry - $23/head; (late fee of $50/head via cash or cashier check)

Mail Entries to: Kristen Broege, 1010 Parkview Dr. #5, Milton, WI 53563; broege.k@gmail.com

Checks Payable to: Rock County Holstein Breeders

District Chair:  Joe Martin, 608-436-4590

Local Chair: Kristen Broege, broege.k@gmail.com; 608-289-5373

Grounds Open: 8 a.m.-12 noon on Wednesday, June 17 for bed down only; opens 8 a.m. on June 18 for cattle arrival

Check-In Deadline: 7:00 a.m. on Friday, June 19

Starting Time: 8:30 a.m.

Judge: Mark Rueth

Veterinarian:Stateline Vets, 262-882-3466

Showmanship:Thursday, June 18 at 5:00 p.m.

Food stand available on show day.

 

District 7

Date: Saturday, June 13 

Location: Shawano County Fairgrounds, Shawano

Entries Due: Friday, May 29

Entry Fee: online fee - $15/head, mailed entry - $20/head; (late fee of $30/head)

Mail Entries to: Heather Jauquet, W2285 Cty. Rd. S, Pulaski, WI 54162; hjauquet@netnet.net   

Checks Payable to: Shawano County Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Willis Gunst, 920-858-9367; wgunst@holstein.com

Local Chair: Brandon Smith, 715-509-0025; smitty.nor.rich@gmail.com

Grounds Open: 8 a.m. on Thursday, June 11

Check-In Deadline: 8 a.m. on Saturday, June 13

Starting Time: 10:00 a.m.

Judge: Brian Coyne

Veterinarian: Valley Vet Clinic, 920-833-6833

Showmanship:Saturday, June 13 at 8:30 a.m. with show to immediately follow

 

District 8

Date: Saturday, June 13 

Location: Jefferson County Fair Park, Jefferson

Entries Due: Monday, June 1

Entry Fee: $15/head  (late fee of $25/head)

Mail Entries to: Cheryl Ehrke, N3173 Trieloff Rd., Fort Atkinson, WI 53538; cheriehrke@outlook.com 

Checks Payable to: Jefferson County Holstein Breeders

District Chair: Mandy Sell, 920-253-8773, sellcrestfarm@yahoo.com

Local Chair: Tracy Brandel, W8559 Hwy. B, Lake Mills, WI 53551; 920-285-0083; mtbrandel@gmail.com

Grounds Open: 8:00 a.m. on Friday, June 12

Check-In Deadline: 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, June 13

Starting Time: 10:00 a.m.

Judge: Brandon Ferry

Veterinarian: Jefferson Vet Clinic, 920-674-2383

Showmanship: Saturday, June 13 at 8:00 a.m.

 

District 10

Date: Wednesday, June 17

Location: Fond du Lac County Fairgrounds, Fond du Lac

Entries Due: Wednesday, June 3

Entry Fee:online fee - $15/head; (late fee of $25/head)

Mail Entries to:Sarah Loehr, W2133 Randellen Lane, Eden, WI 53019; sarahloehr24@hotmail.com   

Checks Payable to: Fond du Lac County Holstein Association

District Chair: Sara Feldmann, 920-980-9704, sfeldmann23@gmail.com

Local Chair: Sarah Loehr, 608-792-7013; sarahloehr24@hotmail.com

Grounds Open: June 15, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. for set-up only; open at 6 a.m. on June 16 for cattle arrival

Check-In Deadline: 7:00 a.m. on Wednesday, June 17

Starting Time: 9:00 a.m.

Judge: Kevin Jorgensen

Veterinarian: Dairy Doctors - Chris Booth, 920-980-9659

Showmanship:Tuesday, June 16 at 6:00 p.m.

Grounds will be open June 15  from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. for set-up only. Food stand available on show day. Lea Jordan will be available on show day for photos. 

 

Archives

June 22, 2019

Grant County Fairgrounds, Lancaster, WI

Judge: Jeff Brantmeier

175 head shown (124 heifers, 51 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 & Under (12)

1. (1JR, B&O) Gildale Doorman Moonshine, Makenna, Janelle, Elise & Naydeen Gilbertson, Hollandale

2. Kamps-Hollow Blyss-ET, Tom & William Oppreicht, Eastman

3. Hi-Lo-Valley Gus Cassie, Hi-Lo Valley Holstein...

June 20, 2019

Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Judge: Ryan Krohlow

171 head (132 heifers, 39 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 and Under (10)

1. (1JR, B&O, JrB&O) Hobby-Hill Dever Elizabeth, Gracin & Chesney Speich, Orfordville

2. (2JR) WI Fischerdale Ac Elvira, Payton, Braelyn & Reagan Sarbacker, Verona

3. Trent-Way Dakira-ET, Trent & Kelsey Hendrickson, Blancha...

June 20, 2019

Manitowoc County Fairgrounds

Manitowoc, WI

Judge: Tyler Reynolds

141 head exhibited (110 heifers & 31 cows)

Spring Calf 10 and under (13)

1. (B&O) Hilrose Solomon Pizazz, Jeff Brantmeier, Sherwood

2. (1JR) Mauk-E-Way Ammo Kyler-ET, Natalie Mauk & Campbell Booth, Plymouth

3. (2JR, JrB&O) Vandoskes Tatoo Hai, B, B & Reid Vandoske & A Radue, C...

June 18, 2019

Clark County Fairgrounds

Neillsville, WI

Judge: Brandon Ferry

106 head exhibited (78 heifers & 28 cows)

Spring Calf 10 and under (6)

1. (1JR, B&O, JrB&O) Hornland Sidekick Cardi, Olivia & Kaden Horn, Loyal

2. Tails-Up Sidekick Taya, Kaiden, Aspen & Paisley Hagen, Spencer

3. Joliam Rambo Jazzy 5599, Selz Farm, Inc., Humbird

4. Forward Squirt-ET, Emm...

June 17, 2019

Polk County Fairgrounds

St. Croix Falls

Judge: Chris McCullough

140 head shown (80 heifers, 60 cows)

Spring Calf 10 and under (6)

1. (B&O) Triple-HH Defiant Frigid, Brooke Hammann, Barron

2. Randmar Armada Rocketgirl, Dane Thompson, Almena

3. Triple-H Doorman After-You, Summer Hamman, Barron

4. Marshland Bootlegger-ET, Marshland Farms, Inc., Cushing

5. Trip...

June 14, 2019

Veterans Memorial Park

Mauston, WI

Judge: Mandi Bue

84 head shown (72 heifers, 12 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 and under (8)

1. (B&O) LadyRose Caught Your Eye-ET, Rosedale Genetics Ltd & F & D Borba, Oxford

2. Walk-Era Kd Mae, Walk-Era Farms, Wisconsin Dells

3. LadyRose Well Defined-ET, Rosedale Genetics and F & D Borba, Oxford

4. Jo-Line Ankar...

June 14, 2019

Jackson County Fairgrounds, Black River Falls

Judge: Mike Duckett

85 head (54 heifers, 29 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 & Under (6)

1. (1JR, B&O) Pfaffsway Mafia Jollygood, Olivia Pfaff & Jake & Levi Steussel, Alma Center

2. Ar-Line Unix Mitzi, Ranae J. Holthaus, Bangor

3. (2JR) Wide-Open Diamonds Kaia, Kyra Bue, Alma Center

4. Ar-Line Cin...

June 12, 2019

Dodge County Fairgrounds, Beaver Dam

Judge: Mandi Bue

68 head (57 heifers, 11 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 & Under (4)

1. (1JR) Northcrest Amulet 3439, Ian, Marissa and Malcolm Spoke, Waterloo

2. (B&O) Crescentmead J Bordeaux-Red, Grady and Lane Wendorf, Ixonia

3. (2JR, JrB&O) Weigland Alexmarie-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee and Keegan Weigel, Lomira

4. Northcr...

June 10, 2019

Outagamie County Fairgrounds, Seymour, WI

Monday, June 10

Judge: Ethan Heinzmann

118 head shown (89 heifers & 29 cows)

Spring Calf, Exhibitors 10 & Under (4)

1. (1JR, B&O) Bella-Ridge Tatoo Demoisele, J, L & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr, Marion

2. Crystal-Oak Ch Safari, Dennis Christoph, Luxemburg

3. Crystal-Oak Shoppe Domino, Shari & Dennis Ch...

Please reload

© 2017 by Wisconsin Holstein Association