2021 Midwest National Spring Show Results

May 1, 2021 | Jefferson, WI

Judge: John Erbsen

186 head shown (128 heifers, 58 cows)


Winter Calf (16)

1. (1JR) Le-O-La Altitude Callie-ET, Abigail & Alex Ard, Pulaski, WI

2. (B&O) Tree-Hayven Select Pearl, Grace Johnsrud & Aaliyah Borchert, Auburndale, WI

3. Cornish Denver Alexa, Robert Hart, Chittenango, NY

4. (2JR) Heatherstone Rumor Hasit-ET, Paige Billig, Deerfield, WI

5. Kamps-Hollow Tianna-Red-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps, Darlington, WI

6. (3JR) Tree-Hayven Analyst Brandy, Aaliyah Borchert & Grace Hensel, Auburndale, WI

7. Yortons Martini Artist, Daniel Yorton, Linkwood, MD

8. (4JR, JrB&O) Pine-Haven Master Winter, Owen Chelminiak, Delavan, WI

9. Kingsway Denver Amarillo-ET, Bryce Cullen, Delavan, WI

10. (5JR) Hobby-Hill Crushing Silver, Gracin & Chesney Speich, Orfordville, WI


Fall Calf (30)

1. (B&O) Weigland Sdkick Alexlynn-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel, Plattevile, WI

2. Jacobs Lautrust Lauren-ET, Kenlee Philips, Lingleville, TX

3. (1JR) Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET, Tessa & Stella Schmocker, Whitewater, WI

4. Sunnylodge Knonaudale DB Eve, Shawn & Seth Nehls & Paula Schmitz, Hustisford, WI

5. (2JR) Bella-Ridge Drmn Giovanna, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh & Ainsley & Adella Loehr, Marion, WI

6. (3JR) Wildpfaffs Denver Lizzy-ET, Lila Sloan, Davis, IL

7. Morrill Warrior 4271-Red, Steven Nelson, Wykoff, MN

8. Budjon-Vail Desperately-ET, Andy Lorenz, Bricelyn, MN

9. Budjon Denver Angaleena-ET, Jordan & Brianna Lemke, Lomira, WI

10. (4JR) Delcreek Hide the Magic, Jason Pareo, Veguita, NM

(JrB&O) Diamondhead Master Shakira, Jacob & Jared Greidanus, Delavan, WI


Summer Yearling (28)

1. Kingsway Denver Gamma-ET, Kenlee Philips, Lingleville, TX

2. Opsal Denver Seduction, Kayleigh Haag, Dane, WI

3. (B&O) Highwaymen Denver Alright, Ryan Lauber & Ben Wallace, Stoughton, WI

4. Crave Doc Dreamy 13062-ET, Crave Brothers Farm LLC, Waterloo, WI

5. Elmlo Warrior Linda, Austen Schmidt, Cascade, WI

6. Budjon Hi Octan Annarchy-ET, Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

7. Budjon Ho Always Dreamin-ET, Jordan & Brianna Lemke, Lomira, WI

8. Crave Drn Annamarie-ET, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI

9. (1JR) Opsal Atmosphere Kesha, Lily Jenson, Blue Mounds, WI

10. GBM RKM Backflip Evanka, Kayla Ann Moret, Prairie du Chien, WI

(2JR) Bella-Ridge War Guacamole, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh & Ainsley & Adella Loehr, Marion, WI

(JrB&O) Red-Brae Jordy Thierry, Elise & Brady Bleck, Glenbeulah, WI


Spring Yearling (20)

1. Sun-Made Crave K Lincoln-ET, Budjon Farms & Crave Brothers Farm LLC, Lomira, WI

2. (1JR) Quietcove Avalnche Faith-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion, WI

3. Golden-Oaks Ivania-Red-ET, Haley Krohlow & Nikki Culbertson, Poynette, WI

4. (B&O) Cheers Sdkck Cheap Trick-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

5. Ms GBM RKM Denver Latte, Richard Mensendike & Kayla Ann Moret, Prairie du Chien, WI

6. (2JR) Ryan-Vu Warrior Racetrack, Morgan Thostenson, Brodhead, WI

7. Kamps-Rx AppleB Aiyana-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps, Darlington, WI

8. Opsal Denver Cheer Me On-ET, Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI

9. (3JR) Opsal Denver Chandelier-ET, Lily Jenson, Blue Mounds, WI

10. (4JR) Hawkeye-JK Shes Poison-ET, Brooke & Jonathan Krogman, Ashton, IA

(JrB&O) Red-Brae Unix Truffle, Elise & Brady Bleck, Glenbeulah, WI


Winter Yearling (16)

1. Ms Laces Upgrade Lacie-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, IL

2. (B&O) Opsal Alt Can’t Stop Me-ET, Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI

3. Redcarpet Doormn Daytona-ET, Steven Nelson, Wykoff, MN

4. (1JR, JrB&O) Bella-Ridge Lets Get Tatoos, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh & Ainsley & Adella Loehr, Marion, WI

5. Windy-Knoll-View Pennies, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

6. Ziems-Drsn War Alexa-Red-ET, Jason Pareo, Veguita, NM

7. Goldmist Altitude Juliet-ET, Nicole & Aaron Breunig, Manitowoc, WI

8. (2JR) Booth-Haven Pretty Lady-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, WI

9. Bluff-Ridge De Dreamy, Kelly O’Connor, Arrowsmith, IL

10. Heatherstone Goldn Touch-ET, Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo, WI


Fall Yearling (18)

1. (B&O) Milksource Tstorm Chrome-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

2. Banowetz Diamond Ring, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, IA

3. Kamps-Rx AppleB Almira-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps, Darlington, WI

4. (1JR) Milksource Unix Chassup-ET, Jacob & Logan Harbaugh & Erin Viergutz, Marion, WI

5. (2JR) Opsal Denver Coco De Chanel, Kyra & Kenzie Danz, Barneveld, WI

6. Maple-Leigh Dmpsey Alexa-ET, G & H Dairy, Delavan, WI

7. Hahncrest Jordy Nemo-Red, Dalton Hahn, Loganville

8. Ms Team Crush Mary Jane-TW, Mallory Nifong, Orfordville, WI

9. (3JR) Kamps-Rx Appleb Amity-Red-ET, Jonathan & Brooke Krogman, Ashton, IA

10. Ms Team Crush Merica-TW, Team II Syndicate, Orfordville, WI


Junior Champion of the Junior Show

Quietcove Avalnche Faith-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show

Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET, Tessa & Stella Schmocker, Whitewater, WI


Junior Champion of the Show

Milksource Tstorm Chrome-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Show

Kingsway Denver Gamma-ET, Kenlee Philips, Lingleville, TX


Junior Best Three (4)

1. Opsal’s Ridge, Blue Mounds, WI

2. Bella-Ridge, Marion, WI

3. Kamps-Rx, Darlington, WI

4. Crave Brothers Farm LLC, Waterloo, WI


Junior 2-Year-Old (7)

1. BHHD Claim To Fame-Red-ET, M, M & M Price & H & H McIsaac, Chebanse, IL

2. (B&O, BU) Budjon-Vail Ellen Pompeo-ET, Budjon Farms & Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, WI

3. Nando Doorman of America, Cale Baker & Regan Pries, Maynard, IA

4. (1JR, JrB&O) Hobby-Hill Denver Elizabeth, Gracin & Chesney Speich, Orfordville, WI

5. Macland Kdoc Cin Biscuit, Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, Elgin, MN

6. (2JR) Indies-View Lysandra NT, Grayson & Abbie Gahring, Homestead, IA

7. (3JR) Oakfield Undenied Sassy-ET, Macoy Wienke, Luxemburg, WI


Senior 2-Year-Old (14)

1. (B&O) Ms Gildale So Starstruck-ET, Gildale Holsteins, Hollandale, WI

2. Kamps-R AppleB Amaretto-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps, Darlington, WI

3. (BU) Milksource Tantrum-Red-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

4. Kamps-Rx AppleB America-ET, Reggie & Krysty Kamps & Dennis Bowers, Darlington, WI

5. Ms Team Diamond, Jeff Drendel, Ben Wallace & Doug Nifong, Orfordville, WI

6. (1JR) Ruann Doorman Gay 91519-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andrew Gruenes, Richmond, MN

7. (2JR) Our-Favorite She Vintage-ET, M, J, E, N & B Gilbertson & L Jenson, Hollandale, WI

8. Crystal-Star Avlnch Cali-ET, The Cali Partnership, Delavan, WI

9. Ms Raptor Brutality-ET, Maple-Leigh, Majestic & E Griffith, Delavan, WI

10. (3JR) Smith-Crest Dmndbk Vixen-ET, Samantha Pitterle & Trent Schlender, Watertown, WI

(JrB&O) Go-Sho Miss Incredible-ET, Tessa & Stella Schmocker, Whitewater, WI


Junior 3-Year-Old (8)

1. Our-Favorite Lustre-ET, Andrea Buck Dossing, Lomira, WI

2. (B&O, BU) Milksource Attica-Red, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

3. Miss Bruins Be My Crush, Majestic View Genetics & R Shore & R Connery, Delavan, WI

4. Macland Caramel Crush, Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, Elgin, MN

5. Ziems-Col Dback Kasmir-ET, Tim, Leah & Barbara Ziemba & Jeffery Cole, Cambridge, WI

6. (1JR) Ms-Mr Jordy Dejavu-Red, Lauren & Lucas Jones, Prairie du Sac, WI

7. (2JR) DCAC Jordy Snow Princess, Abbey Tollakson, Janesville, WI

8. (3JR) Kruses Undenied Charm-ET, Lauren Jones, Prairie du Sac, WI


Senior 3-Year-Old (5)

1. (BU) Oak-Ridge-K GChip Turbo, Milk Source LLC & Ransom-Rail, Kaukauna, WI

2. (B&O) Ms Quass Diamondbck W790-ET, Jason Volker, Chris Pries & Gary Quass, Maynard, IA

3. Anglewood B&B Doorman, Brandon Flannery, Argyle, WI

4. Stone-Front Jacoby Jinx, Andrew & Lynette Buttles, Lancaster, WI

5. Heatherstone Regal-Red, Heatherstone Enterprises & K-Manor Holsteins, Baraboo, WI


Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Ruann Doorman Gay 91519-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andrew Gruenes, Richmond, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Hobby-Hill Denver Elizabeth, Gracin & Chesney Speich, Orfordville, WI


Intermediate Champion of the Show

Oak-Ridge-K GChip Turbo, Milk Source LLC & Ransom-Rail, Kaukauna, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Show

Our-Favorite Lustre-ET, Andreas Buck Dossing, Lomira, WI


4-Year-Old (9)

1. (B&O, BU) Budjon-Vail Drm Sunshine-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

2. Nehls-Valley Arch Angel, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

3. Stone-Front Union Imelda, Imelda Syndicate, Sheboygan, WI

4. Langer Dempsey Loretta, Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI

5. Sherona-Hill Applesnack-ET, Ziems Farms & Tim & Leah Ziemba, Cambridge, WI

6. (1JR) Hawkeye-JK Mc Artic Rain-ET, Jacob Eggink & Jonathan Krogman, Sibley, IA

7. (2JR) Hawkeye-JK Dmn Pokerface-ET, Brooke & Jonathan Krogman, Ashton, IA

8. (3JR) Hopeful Diamnd Annabell-Red, Tamra, Elaina & Parker Ihm, Barneveld, WI

9. (4JR) Windy-Valley Diamondback Onyx, Travis Dammen, Argyle, WI


5-Year-Old (3)

1. (BU) Sunkist Airlif Lexus Livley, Benjamin Donnay, Glencoe, MN

2. (1JR) King-Lane Abs Always-Red-ET, J Schaefer, G Jackson & P & A Waldoch, Little Falls, MN

3. (B&O) Regancrest Beemer Trish, Regancrest Farm, Waukon, IA


6-Year-Old & Older (9)

1. (BU) Ms Atwood Lacey-ET, Tyler Carter, Greenville, IL

2. Unique Dempsey Cheers, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

3. (B&O) Macland Atwood Cinnabon, Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, Elgin, MN

4. Henkeseen GW Atw Twitter-ET, Garrett Schmidt & Matt Henkes, Melrose, WI

5. (1JR) Lovhill Braxton Funky-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

6. Jacobs Absolute Milou-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, IL

7. Smith-Hollow Stanlycp Lania, Haileigh Geurink & Joseph Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI

8. (2JR) KHW M-O-S Aphrodite-ET, Travis Dammen, South Wayne, WI

9. (3JR) Webb-Vue Gold Chip 7725, Bralin Regan, Waukon, IA


150,000 lb. Cows (3)

1. (BU) Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

2. (B&O) Tombeth Linjet Elouise-ET, Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills, WI

3. Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET, Joseph Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI


Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Hobby-Hill Denver Elizabeth, Gracin & Chesney Speich, Orfordville, WI


Senior Champion of the Junior Show

Lovhill Braxton Funky-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show

King-Lane Abs Always-Red-ET, J Schaefer, G Jackson & P & A Waldoch, Little Falls, MN


Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Lovhill Braxton Funky-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Ruann Doorman Gay 91519-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andrew Gruenes, Richmond, MN


Senior Champion of the Show

Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Reserve Senior Champion of the Show

Ms Atwood Lacey-ET, Tyler Carter, Greenville, IL


Grand Champion of the Show

Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Reserve Grand Champion of the Show

Oak-Ridge-K GChip Turbo, Milk Source LLC & Ransom-Rail, Kaukauna, WI


Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Budjon-Vail Drm Sunshine-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI


Best Udder of the Show

Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI


Best 3 Females (0)


Produce of Dam (1)

1. Kamps-Rx Genetics, Darlington, WI


Dam & Offspring (0)


Premier Breeder: Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI

Premier Exhibitor: Budjon Farms & Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, WI

Search by Category
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square